Thursday 24 January 2013, 12:11 | By

Festival line-up update – 24 Jan 2013

Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

Primavera Sound

Ola! Primavera Sound grandly unveiled its 2013 line-up last night via a plush gala. Thrillingly, it features such A-star acts as Blur, My Bloody Valentine, Fiona Apple, The Postal Service, The Jesus And Mary Chain and – at the thrill-pinnacle – Wu-Tang Clan, who apparently have a new LP “in the works”. Hold on tight.

Anyway, it’s now time to look at itemised artist additions to the new Barclaycard-sponsored British Summer Time fest, 1980s nostalgia-bash Rewind Scotland, Hungarian pop fete Sziget, boutique party Farr Festival, Belgian rave Tomorrowland and Texan live titan South By Southwest aka SxSW. That last one has just enlisted Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds to perform live at an NPR Stubb’s showcase, and also persuaded a lone Cave to appear ‘in conversation’ with cultish New York author Larry Ratso Sloman.

BARCLAYCARD BRITISH SUMMER TIME, Hyde Park, 28 Jun – 7 Jul: Bon Jovi. www.bstlondon.com

FARR FESTIVAL, Bygrave Wood, Newnham, 19-21 Jul: Eats Everything, Jackmaster, Bicep, Maxxi Soundsystem, dBridge, Oneman, Waifs & Strays, Ben Pearce, Spectrasoul, Alix Perez, Ejeca, Spencer, South London Ordnance, Hannah Holland, Terry Farley, Redinho, Sophie, Christophe, Futureboogie, Skeptical, MC Fokus, SP:MC, Dan Beaumont, Rushmore, Thunder, Disco Bloodbath v The Idiots Are Winning, Pardon My French, Outboxx, Alfresco Disco, Sophie Lloyd, A.z.&T.o.r, Solid Gold, Park Ranger, Ollie D.A.B & Robin, Oscar, Jonny Cade, Aartekt, Jacques Adda, Squa, Croz, Sharkbait, Kitt Proudfoot, Numbers, Troupe Records, Flux, Ransom Note v Society. farrfestival.co.uk

PRIMAVERA SOUND, Parc del Forum, Barcelona, Spain, 22-26 May: Blur, My Bloody Valentine, Wu-Tang Clan, The Knife, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Phoenix, The Postal Service, Fiona Apple, The Vaccines, Delorean, Guards, The Bots, Aliment, Swans, Dinosaur Jr, Bob Mould, Crystal Castles, Four Tet, Fucked Up, The Breeders, Daughter, Dead Can Dance, Dexys, Adam Green & Binki Shapiro, Antonia Font, Apparat, The Babies, Barry Hogan DJ, Betunizer, Blue Willa, Bored Spies, Camera Obscura, Cayucas, Chris Cohen, Christopher Owens, DJ Coco, Crime & The City Solution, Dan Deacon, Daniel Johnston, Daphni, Daughn Gibson, Dead Skeletons, Death Grips, Deerhunter, Degreaser, DIIV, Disclosure, Do Make Say Think, Dope Body, El Inquilino Comunista, Ethan Johns, Extraperlo, Fidlar, Foxygen, Fred I Son, The Free Fall Band, Fuck Buttons, Ghostigital, Glass Candy, Goat, Guadalupe Plata, Guardian Alien, Hal Flavin, Hidrogenesse, Honeybird & The Birdies, Hot Snakes, How To Dress Well, Jackmaster presents Tweak-A-Holic, Jessie Ware, John Talabot, Jozev Van Wissem & Jim Jarmusch, Killer Mike, King Tuff, Kurt Vile & the Violators, L’Hereu Escampa, La Bien Querida, La Brigada, Liars, Local Natives, Los Planetas, Mac DeMarco, The Magician, Manel, Matthew E. White, Meat Puppets, Melodys Echo Chamber, Menomena, Merchandise, Metz, Mt. Eerie, Mulatu Astatke, Neko Case, Neurosis, Nick Waterhouse, Nils Frahm, Nurse With Wound, OM, Omar Souleyman, Orchestre Poly Rythmo De Cotonou, Paus, Peace, Pony Bravo, Poolside, Rodriguez, Roll The Dice, Savages, The Sea And Cake, Sean Nicholas Savage, Shellac Of North America, Simian Mobile Disco, Solange, The Suicide Of Western Culture, Tarantula, Thee Oh Sees, Tinariwen, Titus Andronicus, Toundra, White Fence, Wild Nothing, Woods. www.primaverasound.es

REWIND SCOTLAND, Scone Palace, Perth, Scotland, 26-28 Jul: Ali Campbell’s UB40, OMD, Kim Wilde, Mike & The Mechanics, Starship, Rick Astley, Howard Jones, Soul II Soul Sound System, Heather Small, A Flock Of Seagulls, Red Hot Chilli Pipers, Captain Sensible, Odyssey, Level 42, Tony Hadley, Belinda Carlisle, Earth, Wind & Fire Experience feat Al McKay, Nik Kershaw, The Blow Monkeys, The Blockheads, Jason Donovan, Cutting Crew, Flying Pickets, Sonia. www.rewindfestival.com

SXSW, various venues, Austin, Texas, United States, 12-17 Mar: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds. sxsw.com

SZIGET, Danube, Budapest, Hungary, 7-12 Aug: Azealia Banks, Hadouken!, The Bots, Boys Noize, Triggerfinger, Oscar Mulero, Nicky Romero, Parov Stelar, Deichkind, Die Arzte, Seeed. www.sziget.hu

TOMORROWLAND, De Schorre, Boom, Belgium, 26-28 Jul: Steve Aoki, Marco Carola, Arty. www.tomorrowlan

OR READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | |

  • ATP’s dispute with Dash continues, Paypal issuing refunds instead
  • MPAA research bigs up UK web-blocking
  • HMV boss remains bullish, says company will outperform Amazon in CD/DVD market soon
  • New CMU Insights programme incoming
  • Faber to publish Joy Division frontman Ian Curtis’ notebooks
  •