Wednesday 27 February 2013, 12:08 | By

Festival line-up update: Creamfields, Benicassim, SXSW, Secret Garden Party and more

Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

Creamfields

So as dance festival Creamfields – which was half-cancelled last year because of “significant flooding” – splashes £500,000 on improving its on-site drainage, trackways, bridges and contingency plans, it also announced the first wave of acts on its 2013 line-up this morning. The festival’s watertight artistic listings features superstar DJs Tiësto, Steve Angello, David Guetta, Eric Pryz, Paul van Dyke and Above & Beyond. Oh, and playing live in what’ll be their one and only “UK PERFORMANCE” of 2012 are The Prodigy.

And what else is new in this year’s fluid FLUU influx?

Well, since you ask, Vince Power’s Arctic Monkeys, QOTSA and Killers-headlined Spanish fiesta Benicassim has taken La Roux, Miles Kane, Woodkid and Everything Everything into its midst, so that’s nice. The Netherlands-based Awakenings and Pitch have also expanded their billings, with Pitch confirming James Blake, Azealia Banks, Trentemølller and AlunaGeorge, and the less ‘alternative’ Awakenings naming Carl Cox, Sven Väth, Ben Klock & Marcel Dettmann as new bookings.

Oh, and you’ll probably want to know that Soulwax and Django Django are the initial headlining acts added to this year’s superstition-themed Secret Garden Party, which centres on CMU columnist Eddy Temple Morris’ “lovingly curated” Temple Of Boom.

Fred Fellows, the festival’s programming boss at large, says: “Every couple of years it seems that music bubbles up an endless host of new wonders in a relatively short space of time. In such a moment as this, we feel incredibly honoured to be hosting so many of these incredible new bands at the Garden Party. When added to the amazing new site works I really just can’t wait for this year’s SGP”.

That said and done, read on to view news of other new additions to the above plus Deer Shed, FarmFestival, Secret Garden Party, South West Four and Folkestone’s newly-renamed Ska Splash. Oh, and confirmation of Billy Joe Armstrong’s first post-rehab appearance (with Green Day) at this year’s South By Southwest fest.

AWAKENINGS, Spaarnwoude, Netherlands, 29 Jun: Carl Cox, Sven Väth, Ben Klock & Marcel Dettmann, Marco Carola, Jeff Mills, Loco Dice, Blawan, Peter Van Hoesen, Speedy J, Ben UFO, Nina Kraviz, DJ Koze, Modeselektor, Gui Boratto. www.awakeningsfestival.nl

BENICASSIM, FIB Heineken, Valencia, Spain, 18-21 Jul: La Roux, Miles Kane, Everything Everything, Woodkid, Le Carousel, Childhood, Christian Smith, Chvrches, The Coronas, El Gran Manel, Hanni El Khatib, Hyetal, J Roddy Walston & The Business, Jacco Gardner, Pegasvs, Ratoniles, The Riptide Movement, Terrence Dixon, Toddla T, Toundra. fiberfib.com

CREAMFIELDS, Daresbury, Cheshire, 23-25 Aug: The Prodigy, Madeon, Zane Lowe, Zedd, Borgore, Major Look, Tom Staar, Avicii, Knife Party, Nicky Romero, Nervo, Norman Doray, Above & Beyond, Paul Oakenfold, Arty, Norin & Rad, Andrew Bayer, Gareth Wyn, Rob Harnetty, Gareth Emery, Steve Angello, Benny Benassi, AN21, Max Vangeli, Third Party, Tim Mason, Qulinez, Wayne & Woods, Eric Prydz, Marco Carola, Adam Beyer, Maceo Plex, Scuba, George Fitzgerald, Fehrplay, Maya Jane Coles, Annie Mac, Julio Bashmore, Eats Everything, Toddla T Sound, Justin Martin, Baauer, Monki, AlunaGeorge, Pete Tong, Solomun, Joris Voorn, David Squillace, Hernan Cattaneo, Hot Since 82, Jaymo & Andy George, Sasha, Skream, Benga, Andy C, Redlight, Rustie, Jack Beats, Alvin Risk, Zinc, Bondax, Clean Bandit, Kidnap Kid, Woz, Phil Faversham, Carl Hanaghan, Sam Cannon, DJ Eibhlin, Dean Oram, Tom Da Lips, Tiësto, Steve Angello, Hardwell, Tommy Trash, Alvaro, David Guetta, Afrojack, Feed Me, Porter Robinson, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike, Pegboard Nerds, Sebastian Ingrosso, Alesso, Otto Knows, Mat Zo, Deniz Koyu, Carl, Armand Van Helden, Ferry Corsten, John O Callaghan, Simon Patterson, Jordan Suckley, Adam Sheridan , Richie Hawtin , Loco Dice, Seth Troxler, Gaiser, Paco Osuna, Hobo , Groove Armada, A-Trak, Fake Blood, Jaguar Skills, Jackmaster, Burns, Eli & Fur, Laidback Luke, Eddie Halliwell, Chuckie, Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Tom Swoon, La Fuenta, Steve Aoki, Sub Focus, Modestep, Mistajam, Shy FX, Friction, Monsta, Killsonik, Majestic, Decibel, North Base, BitR8, Kutski, Andy Whitby, Alex Kidd, Andy Whitby , Hard Organ Donors, Hard Mark EG, Cally & Juice, Sam Townend, Jimmy Dean, Tone b2b Shaun T, Phil Mackintosh b2b Sykesy, Andy Daniels, Phoebe D’Abo, Stu Ojelay, Andy Norman, Deniz Koyu, Danny Avila, Mixmag Allstars, Duke Dumont, Shadow Child, Riva Starr, Russ Chimes, Citizen, Unit 7. www.creamfields.com

DEER SHED, Baldersby Park, Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, 19-21 Jul: Edwyn Collins, The House Of Love, King Creosote, The Phantom Band, Smoove & Turrell, Deaf Club, Novella, Moulettes, Sweet Baboo, AlascA, David McCaffrey. www.deershedfestival.com

FARMFESTIVAL, Bruton, Somerset, 26-27 Jul: Ghostpoet, Art Brut, The Skimmity Hitchers, The Skints, DJ Die, Reeps1, Son Of Dave, Typesun, Mt Wolf, Nimmo And The Gauntletts, DJ Woody, Leftside Wobble, Laid Blak, and The Fire Beneath the Sea, The Standards, Three Kings High, Harting, The Flamenco Thief, Dropbear, Francis & Boyd, The Drystones, Ick Bin Finn, Thyla, Ay Ducane, Blue Skin Fever, Louie Louie, Slatternly, Mishima, Dr Fish, COR DJs, Farmfestival DJs, James Bell. www.farmfestival.co.uk

FOLKESTONE SKA SPLASH, various venues, Folkestone, Kent, 16-18 Aug: Skatalites, The Selecter, The Neville Staple Band, The Beat, Bad Manners, The Toasters, The Dualers, Toot’n’Skamen, The Equators, King Hammond, Freddy Loco & The Gordos, Dub Tonik, The Skanx, Blaster Master, Orange Street, By The Rivers, Goldmaster Allstars, Skamanians, The Estimators, The Ghouls, Tallowah, Les Gueules Noires, Hey Rudi, The Snare, Skatacus, ChainSka Brassika, The Apocryphalites, The Skatonics, Covered In Skas, The Skangsters, The Talks, Rhoda Dakar, Trevor Evans, Ska Shack, Phil Enthucol, Olas Boss, Tony B, Roger Twiggy Day , The JJs, Ali Skaba, Dangerous Dave, Nathan Atkins, Chris Watts, Lee Edgington, Madam Scorcher, Darren Bennett, Andy Barton, Skaoovie, DJ Tiddles, Mick Jeffries. folkestoneskasplash.com

PITCH, Cultuurpark Westgasfabriek, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 5-6 Jul: James Blake, Disclosure, Django Django, Azealia Banks, Jamie Lidell, Mykki Blanco, Bonobo, Trentemølller, AlunaGeorge, Baauer, JETS, Bicep, Jon Hopkins, Cashmere Cat, MØ. pitchfestival.nl

SECRET GARDEN PARTY, Abbots Ripton, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, 25-28 Jul: Soulwax, Django Django, Bastille, The Strypes, Big Youth, Wolf Alice, Childhood, Eliza And The Bear, Public Service Broadcasting, Rodigan, Findlay, Mø, Roo Pains, Dan Croll, Lee Fields & The Expressions, Winston Francis, Skip ‘Little Axe’ McDonald, Son of Dave, Ava Leigh, The Family Rain, Ben Caplan, Deep Sea Arcade, Big Boy Bloater, Treetop Flyers, Annie Eve, The Ladykillers, Steve Hooker, Blackbombers, Unkle DJs, Embrace DJs, Evil Nine DJs, The Correspondents, Loadstar DJs, The Other Tribe, Wilkinson DJs, Foamo DJs, Never Say Die Allstars DJs, Josh Butler DJs. www.secretgardenparty.com

SOUTH WEST FOUR, Clapham Common, London, 24-25 Aug: Boys Noize, Marco Carola, Sander Van Doorn, Solomun, Boys Noize, Nicky Romero, Baauer. www.southwestfour.com

SXSW, various venues, Austin, Texas, USA, 12-17 Mar: Green Day. sxsw.com

OR READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | | | |

  • U2 and Apple developing ‘unpirate-able’ format the fans will LOVE to pay for
  • More wrangling in the Michael Jackson hologram case
  • BMI announces record-breaking revenues for 2013/4
  • La Roux’s not happy with her label
  • Nitin Sawhney chats about new material ahead of Royal Albert Hall show
  •