Friday 12 April 2013, 11:27 | By

Festival line-up update: Electric Daisy Carnival London, In The Woods, Lounge On The Farm and more

Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

In The Woods

In a brave (if risky) move given the dicey festival climate, bosses at boutique-y alt bash In The Woods have opted to keep their 2013 listings a secret till the day of the event. They’re asking buyers-to-be to purchase tickets in good faith that the line-up will be as great as in past years, when artists like Alt-J, Lianne La Havas, Micachu and AlunaGeorge have made pre-fame appearances.

They share this tempting spiel on the ‘mystery initiative': “Somehow In The Woods has everything you would want from an independent music festival: a gorgeous forest setting lends it a magical ambience, the line up repeatedly reads like a who’s who of the latest talent seemingly picked from bedroom obscurity, while beautiful artwork and a host of little extras make you feel like you’re partying in a dream by the time the sun comes up”.

Lovely, Moving on to pastures FLUU, we have big additions to relay via the likes of A-list dance party Electric Daisy Carnival (Tiësto, Avicii, Steve Angello et al), Kendal’s Kendal Calling (Public Enemy, Seasick Steve, Johnny Marr) and cathedral city pop bash Lounge On The Farm (Jessie Ware and Willy Moon). And more.

Take a look:

CAMDEN ROCKS, various venues, Camden, London, 1 Jun: Rise To Remain, Fearless Vampire Killers, Lostalone, Evarose, Straight Lines, Cytota, DEAD, The Dash, Purson, The Black Delta Movement, Cage The Gods, Itamar, The Social Club, Gem & The Deadheads, Anavae, Ocasan, The Manic Shine, Claytown Troupe, Bleech, New Device, The Dead Famous, The Talks. www.camdenrock.co.uk

COCKERMOUTH ROCK FESTIVAL (COCKROCK), Wellington Farm, Cockermouth, 20-22 Jul: The Cribs, Kids In Glass Houses, Gentleman’s Dub Club, Dreadzone, Karl Phillips & The Midnight Ramblers, Young Kato, Jakarta Club, Falling Red, Highly Strung, Boomin, The iFoundation, Heavyball, Sidewinder, Kill For Eden, The Ambersons, Joan Ov Arc, Five And Dangerous, Presley Johnson, Edens Daughter, The Greeting Committee, Lem And The White Fire, New Bays, The Vertigos, Smiling Ivy, Mr Huw, Broken English, theLights, Thirteen Stars, AWOL, Beard of Wolves, Model Society, Heath:Ward, Joel Sarakula, Captain Dangerous, Sons Of Icarus, Jack Trainer, Image Of A Busker, Alex Hulme. www.cockermouthrockfestival.com

ELECTRIC DAISY CARNIVAL – LONDON, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, 20 Jul: Tiësto, Avicii, Steve Angello, Alesso, Hardwell, MadeonFake Blood, Porter Robinson, Jaguar Skills, Rusko, Caspa, Mistajam, Crookers, SHY FX, Goldie, Destructo, Stamina MC, MC GQ, Ken Mac. www.electricdaisycarnival.co.uk

HIGH DEFINITION FESTIVAL, Forest Farm, Essex, 29 Jun: Katy B, Shy FX, Frcition. www.highdefinitionfestival.co.uk

KENDAL CALLING, Lowther Deer Park, Hackthorpe, East Cumbria, 26-28 Jul: Public Enemy, Seasick Steve, Johnny Marr, The DOT, Mike Skinner DJ, Nina Nesbitt, Prince Fatty & The Horseman, Hudson Taylor, Scrufizzer, Justin Robertson, Beans on Toast, The Heartbreaks, A Plastic Rose, Sam Bradley, The Feud, Will Tramp, Clint Boon, Gareth Brooks, Seelie, Dave Haslam, Werkha, Techniques, Champs, Jinx In Dub, Baggy Mondays, London Grammar, Silhouette, Sweet Baboo, Peter & Kerry, Dan Croll, Hatcham Social, Fiona Clayton, Charlene Soraia, Lauren Aquilina, Misty Miller, Micky P Kerr, Waylayers, Ash Howell, Beat Boutique DJs, The Witch And The Robot, Birds v Planes, The Lucid Dream, Nancy Kent, Herbal Sessions Soundsystem, Lowdown & Dirty Residents, Spirit of John, Jack Bee, Gamu, Throwing Up, Slowgun, Jakarta Club, Black Cat DJs, The Whip DJs, Alex Hulme, Karl Yates, Dermo, Fallback Productions, Sam P, Sauced Residents, Paper Cranes, Gritty Britain, Howling Rhythm DJs, Spirit Of John, Mobius Loop, The Wax Collection, Handbrake Shirley, Clique DJs, The Velveteen Saints, Mark Abbott, Ben Dyson, Joe McCorriston, Tea Street Band, Bad Bad Me, Gramotones, Edger Summertyme, All We Are. www.kendalcalling.co.uk

INCUBATE, various venues, Tilburg, Netherlands, 16-22 Sep: Front 242, Built To Spill, Tim Hecker, Vatican Shadow, Pete Swanson, Prurient, Hieroglyphic Being,East India Youth, Levon Vincent, Worship, 808 State, A Guy Called Gerald, Kosmik Kommando, Tyree Cooper, Ceephax Acid Crew, Chris Moss Acid and Mantra, Kyle Hall, Cut Hands, Orthodox, My Cat Is An Alien, Grumbling Fur, Vessel, WIFE, Beneath, Dalhous, Kowton, Maston, Mmoss, The Resonars, Shannon & The Clams, Batillus, Iron Witch, Nohome, The Black Heart Rebellion, Carlton Melton, White Manna, Mujeres, Date Palms, Dead Existence, The Soupcans, Plankton Wat, Staer, Heartbeat Parade, Sex Jams, Heirs, Warm Toy Machine, Condor Gruppe, Axes, Tinner, Faal, Hessian, Jig Ai, Ahumado Granujo, Nunwhore Commando 666, Satan’s Revenge On Mankind, Stoma, Ben Nash, Nick Millevoi, Fasenuova, Hexis, Lucia Lip, Screw Houston Start Screaming. www.incubate.org/2013

LOUNGE ON THE FARM, Merton Farm, Canterbury, Kent, 26-28 Jul: Jessie Ware, Willy Moon, Tribes, Man Like Me, Scratch Perverts, Broken Hands, Justin Robertson, Blanaevon, Ethan Johns, Sivu, Communion, Farewell JR, Hidden Orchestra. www.loungeonthefarm.co.uk

SOLFEST, Tarnside Farm, Cumbria, 23-25 Aug: The Joy Formidable, Alabama 3, New Model Army, Deaf School, Ahab, Delhi 2 Dublin, NUMB, By The Rivers, Jakarta Club, Gerry Richardson’s Big Idea, The Young’uns, Jaywalkers, Pikey Beatz, Paddy Garrigan Band, Sid Wright, Middleman, DJ Templehead, Jeramiah Ferrari, Colt 45, The 45s, Project 9, Humanism, The Indicies. www.solfest.org.uk

TATTON PARK PICNIC CONCERTS, Tatton Park, Cheshire, 20-21 Jul: The Human League, Katherine Jenkins, National Symphony Orchestra. www.tattonparkconcerts.com

WAKESTOCK, Abersoch, Wales, 12-14 Jul: Wiley, K-Koke, King Charles, Mallory Knox, Lucy Spraggan, Willy Moon, MS Mr, Russ Chimes, Loadstar, Tich, Heavy Feet, Jigsaw, The Kickbacks, Plastic Thumbs, Nancy, Dash & Ben Proudlove, True And False, Simplex, Jimmy Needles, Ed Mackie, Ken Marks, Jack Meeks. www.wakestock.co.uk

WOMAD, Charlton Park, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, 25-28 Jul: Sean Kuti, Toots And The Maytals, Spoek Mathambo, The Heavy, Adjagas, Fimber Bravo, Hidden Orchestra, The Bombay Royale, Carminho, Christine Salem, Dizu Plaatijes & Ibuyambo Ensemble, Flavia Coelho, Iadoni, Jesca Hoop Katy Carr & The Aviators, Malouma, Mohammad Reza Mortazavi, Riot Jazz, Steve Riley And The Mamou Playboys, Yes King. womad.org

WOOD FESTIVAL, Braziers Park, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, 17-19 May: Paper Aeoplanes, Liz Lawrence, Band Of Hope. www.woodfestival.com

OR READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | | | | | | |

  • IP crime policing unit gets two years more funding
  • Believe and Kartel collaborate on Poppy Appeal single release
  • City Showcase finalises programme for Apple Store seminars
  • Alvin Stardust 1942-2014
  • Run The Jewels stealth-release RTJ2
  •