Wednesday 17 April 2013, 11:14 | By

Festival line-up update: Lovebox, Latitude, ATP and more

Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

Lovebox

Chosen at random to lead today’s busy FLUU parade is Lovebox, as has capped its 2013 line-up via the addition of headliners-at-large Azealia Banks, Goldfrapp and Plan B. “Lovebox at Victoria Park! My home crowd of East London right on my doorstep – I can’t wait”, raves avid Londoner Plan B, whilst errant Harlem-ite Azealia adds: “I can’t wait to play Lovebox. I love UK crowds so it’s going to be amazing to play a festival in London”.

Moving away from London to Suffolk’s Latitude, and artist add-ons c/o new guests Grizzly Bear, John Grant, Rudimental, British Sea Power, Tim Burgess and Ed Harcourt. They all align geometrically with Bloc Party, Kraftwerk, Foals, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Beach House, Hot Chip and Cat Power.

Oh, and there’s a lot going on at ATP’s assorted alt-fests, perhaps most notably at the promotions co’s first ever Icelandic event. Headlined by Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, the two-day saga will also feature Thee Oh Sees, The Fall, Deerhoof and Chelsea Light Moving. Nice.

And with that, it’s on again to the real crux of all this, aka the actual FLUUs. And here they are:

ATP CURATED BY TV ON THE RADIO, Pontins Holiday Centre, Camber Sands, East Sussex, 10-12 May: Marques Toliver, Mykki Blanco, Iran, The Juggs, Rain Machine. www.atpfestival.com/tvontheradio

ATP ICELAND, Ásbrú, Keflavik, Iceland, 28-29 Jun: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Chelsea Light Moving, The Fall, Deerhoof, The Notwist, Thee Oh Sees, Sqürl, Múm, Ham, Dead Skeletons, Valgeir Sigurðsson, Mugison, Amiina, Ghostigital, Puzzle Muteson, Apparat Organ Quartet, Hjaltalín, Snorri Helgason, Kimono, Æla. www.atpfestival.com/atpiceland

ATP’S I’LL BE YOUR MIRROR, Alexandra Palace, London, 4 May: Jah Shaka, Freedia, JG Thirlwell Presents Manorexia, Jonathan Toubin. www.atpfestival.com/ibymlondon2013

2000TREES, Upcote Farm, Withington, Cheltenham, 11-13 Jul: Jim Lockey & The Solemn Sun, This Town Needs Guns, That Fucking Tank, Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Hold Your Horse Is, Oxygen Thief, The All New Adventures of Us, 20p & A Packet Of Crisps, Crowns, Fighting With Wire. www.twothousandtreesfestival.co.uk

BLOODSTOCK OPEN AIR, Catton Hall, Walton-On-Trent, Derbyshire, 8-11 Aug: Gama Bomb, Beholder, Last In Line, Grifter, Cypher16, Betraeus, The Way Of Purity. www.bloodstock.uk.com

EASTERN ELECTRICS, Knebworth Park, Hertfordshire, 2-4 Aug: Hot Natured, Jamie Jones, Lee Foss, Ali Love, Luca C. www.easternelectrics.com

GOTTWOOD, Carreglwyd Estate, Wales, 20-23 Jun: Ejeca, Urulu, Pedestrian, Extrawelt, Ben UFO, Luke Vibert,Tom Demac, Sophie Barker, AZ & TOR, Zoo Look, Urulu, Luvian, Werkha, Move D, Bicep, Wolf Music, KRL, Crazy P, Maribou State, Marcus Intalex, 2 Bad Mice, Detroit Swindle, Cera Alba, Waze & Odyssey, Joonipah, The Scribes, General Roots. www.gottwood.co.uk

KANTAZIP REPUBLIC, 31 Jul – 14 Aug: Ace Ventura, Adam Freeland, Âme, Anja Schneider, Art Department, Assai, Audiofly, Blond:Ish, Bonaparte, Booka Shade, Cassy, Cesar Merveille, Claude Vonstroke, Clockwork, Dan Ghenacia, Dandy Jack, Danny Daze, Davide Squillace, Dixon, DJ T, DJ W!Ld, Djebali, Dub FX, Dub Pistols, Dyed Soundorom, Eli Verveine, Ellen Allien, Ernesto Ferreyra, Ferry Corsten, Gerd Janson, Growling Mad Scientists, Guti, Hector, Infinity Ink, Jamie Jones, Julia Govor, Kink, Krafty Kuts, Lady Waks, Lady Waks, Lee Burridge, Lee Van Dowski, Leon, Loco Dice, Lucas, Luciano, MANDY., Maceo Plex, Mano Le Tough, Marc Romboy, Marco Carola, Marcus Worgull, Markus Schulz, Martin Buttrich, Matthias Tanzmann, Moderat, Monika Kruse, Mr G, Namito, Nick Curly, Odd Parents, Pachanga Boys, Pan-Pot, Pendulum DJs & Verse, Petre Inspirescu, Quest, Quest, Raja Ram, Raresh, Ray Okpara, Reboot, Rhadoo, Ricardo Villalobos, Richy Ahmed, Riktam & Bansi, Robert Babicz, Robert Dietz, Rodriguez Jr, Sapunov, Sebo K, Sergey Sanchez, Shonky, Shpongle, Simon Posford, Smash Hifi, Sonja Moonear, Sossa, Stanton Warriors, Steve Bug, Tale Of Us, Terry Poison, The Amplifetes, The Martinez Brothers, The Martinez Brothers, Thugfucker, Vera, Wankelmut, Westbam, 1200 Micrograms. kazantip-republic.com

LATITUDE, Henham Park Estate, Suffolk, 18-21 Jul: Grizzly Bear, John Grant, Rudimental, British Sea Power, Tim Burgess, Ed Harcourt, Duane Eddy, Richard Thompson Trio, James Yorkston, Junip, Milo Greene, Matt Corby, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Amateur Best, Austra, Ruen Brothers, Nick Mulvey, Teleman, Theme Park, Night Engine, Joe Banfi, James Skelly & The Intenders, Half Moon Run, Flamingods, White Mink Presents The Lost Fingers, Flap!, Twilight Players, and New York Brass Band, Dermot O’Leary’s Indie Disco, Goldierocks, Jess Indeedy’s Musical Bingo. www.latitudefestival.com

LIVERPOOL SOUND CITY, various venues, Liverpool, 2-4 May: Willy Moon, Swiss Lips, Ruen Brothers, Dark Horses, Bill Ryder Jones, Nina Nesbitt, Stevie Neale, No Ceremony, Wall, Glass Animals, Sugarmen, Alejandra Burgos, Alfred Hall, Bad For Lazarus, Birthday Girl, Broken English, Fiona Clayton, Mamma Freedom, Man Get Out, Mic Lowry, Mikel Paskalev, Moodyman, My Forever, Reid Anderson, Rick Kevill, Roy Dahan, Secret Rendezvous, September Girls, Shane Beales, Spring King, The Loud, The Ocean, The Pukes, The Razz, The Shadow Theatre, The Verdict, Underdog, Waylayers, Wonderlust, Wooden Arms. www.liverpoolsoundcity.co.uk

LOVEBOX, Victoria Park, London, 19-21 Jul: Plan B, Goldfrapp, Azealia Banks. mamacolive.com/lovebox

PITCH FESTIVAL, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 5-6 Jul: Dizzee Rascal, Rustie, Fat Freddy’s Drop, Darkstar, Julio Bashmore, Cyril Hahn, Tunng, Hudson Mohawke DJ, Chvrches, Flume, Shangaan Electro, Bondax, Objekt, Mulatu Astatke, Palmbomen, Happa, Roosevelt. www.pitchfestival.nl

SOUTH WEST FOUR, Clapham Common, London, 24-25 Aug: Knife Party. www.southwestfour.com

SUPER BOCK SUPER ROCK, Meco Beach, Sesimbra, Portugal, 18-20 Jul: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, We Are Scientists, Midnight Juggernauts, Miguel, Digitalism. www.superbocksuperrock.pt

T IN THE PARK, Balado, Scotland, 12-14 Jul: Local Natives, Lucy Rose, Swim Deep, Theme Park, Lewis Watson, Sons And Lovers. www.tinthepark.com

UNKNOWN, Rovinj, Croatia, 10-14 Sep: The Horrors, Factory Floor, Richie Hawtin, Tiga, Nina Kraviz, Lulu James, Jagwar Ma, Clean Bandit, East India Youth, Tale Of Us, Craig Richards, Waze & Odyssey, Justin Robertson, Trevor Jackson, Renato, Eskimo Twins, Joe Hart, Lock Tavern DJs, Mike Jones, Tom Grainger, Shacklwell Arms DJs. www.unknowncroatia.com

WYCHWOOD, Cheltenham Racecourse, Gloucestershire, 31 May – 2 Jun: The Wedding Present, Bwani Junction, Rachel Sermanni, Paper Aeroplanes, The Brickwork Lizards, Steve Gifford, Hannah McIntyre, Rebecca De Winter, Gaz Brookfield, Of Rust And Bone, Roo Panes. www.wychwood.co.uk

OR READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

  • Hoax call radio firm makes donation to nurse’s family
  • Frank Ocean’s dad sues Russell Simmons website for defamation
  • Facebook courting MCNs to increase video content in its news feed
  • Crystal Fighters drummer dies
  • Ja Ja Ja Festival to return to London in November
  •