Tuesday 13 November 2012, 13:07 | By

Nominations announced for European Festival Awards

Awards Business News Live Business

European Festival Awards

Following the announcement last week of the shortlists for this year’s UK Festival Awards, now the noms are out for the European equivalent, which takes place during the Eurosonic festival in Groningen each January.

And the nominees are…

Best Major Festival: Exit Festival (Serbia), Heineken Open’er Festival (Poland), Hurricane & Southside (Germany), Optimus Alive (Portugal), Rock Werchter (Belgium), Roskilde Festival (Denmark), Sziget (Hungary), Tomorrowland (Belgium), Wacken Open Air (Germany), Woodstock Festival (Poland),

Best Medium-Sized Festival: Area4 Festival (Germany), Electric Picnic Music & Arts Festival (Ireland), Heineken Balaton Sound (Hungary), Lokerse Feesten (Belgium), Melt! Festival (Germany), Off Festival (Poland), Pohoda Festival (Slovakia), Rock-A-Field (Luxembourg), Smukfest (Denmark), Ursynalia – Warsaw Student Festival (Poland).

Best Small Festival: Absolutely Free Festival (Belgium), Appletree Garden (Germany), Bialystok Pozytywne Wibracje Festival (Poland), Grape Festival (Slovakia), Mini-Rock-Festival (Germany), Plai (Romania), Tauron New Music Festival (Poland), Vestrock (The Netherlands), We Love Green (France), Winterthurer Musikfestwochen (Switzerland).

Best New Festival: Electro Magnetic (Germany), Dimensions Festival (Croatia), Hadra Trance Festival Vi (France), Liss Ard Music Festival (Ireland), Mair1 Festival (Germany), Pestivals (Latvia), Ronquieres Festival (Belgium), Vestrock Junior (The Netherlands), Warriors Dance Festival (Serbia), Xo Live (The Netherlands).

Best Indoor Festival: Blues In Hell (Norway), Dia De La Musica (Spain), Eurosonic Noorderslag (The Netherlands), I Love Techno (Belgium), Le Printemps De Bourges (France), Reeperbahn Festival (Germany), Sensation (Denmark), Sensation (Netherlands), The Rolling Stone Weekender (Germany), Waves Vienna (Austria).

Best European Festival Line-Up: Melt! Festival (Germany), Optimus Alive (Portugal), Primavera (Spain), Pukkelpop (Belgium), Rock Am Ring / Rock Im Park (Germany), Rock Werchter (Belgium), Roskilde Festival (Denmark), Southside / Hurricane (Germany), Tomorrowland (Belgium), Way Out West (Sweden).

Anthem Of The Year: Die Toten Hosen – Tage Wie Dieser, Florence & The Machine – Shake It Out, Foster The People – Pumped Up Kicks, Jack White – Seven Nation Army, Lykke Li – I Follow Rivers, M83 – Midnight City, Mumford & Sons – Little Lion Man, Of Monsters And Men – Little Talks, The Black Keys – Lonely Boy, Will And The People – Lion In The Morning Sun.

Headliner Of The Year: Bon Iver, Florence & The Machine, Foo Fighters, Jack White, Mumford & Sons, Pearl Jam, The Black Keys, The Cure, The Killers, The Stones Roses.

Newcomer Of The Year: Alabama Shakes, Alt J, Anna Calvi, Azealia Banks, Dope D.O.D, Dry The River, Ewert And The Two Dragons, Jessie Ware, Kraftklub, Of Monsters And Men.

Artists’ Favourite Festival: Openair St Gallen (Switzerland), Optimus Alive (Portugal), Oya Festivalen (Norway), Parades De Coura (Portugal), Primavera Sound (Spain), Pukkelpop (Belgium), Rock Werchter (Belgium), Way Out West (Sweden), Roskilde (Denmark), Woodstock (Poland).

Promoter Of The Year: Everything Is New In Lisbon (Portugal), ID & T (The Nederlands), Live Nation Belgium, Luger (Sweden), Pukkelpop (Belgium).

Green Operations Award: Boom Festival (Portugal), Maifeld Derby (Germany), Open Air St Gallen (Switzerland), Way Out West (Sweden), We Love Green (France).

More at this link.

OR READ MORE ABOUT:

  • Line-up for the July edition of The CMU Podcast: Live announced
  • Global management group joins call for more transparency in digital dealing
  • US copying levy collector sues car makers
  • Vevo on the market
  • Rhapsody claims two million paying users
  •