Awards

UK Music Video Awards nominations announced

By | Published on Tuesday 9 October 2012

UK Music VIdeo Awards

The nominations are out for this year’s UK Music Video Awards, but before we delve into the long list of shortlists, let’s note the MVAs take place at The Empire cinema in London’s Leicester Square on 8 Nov, and that more info is online at www.ukmva.com, and then hear from the award’s Editorial Director David Knight, who has some things to say…

“It’s a fascinating period for music videos as a creative medium. Technology, the internet and social media continues to change how music videos are made and how they are consumed. They are central to people’s lives again, a huge source of entertainment – and sometimes awe and wonder. And the MVAs has become a globally-recognised event for celebrating the outstanding creative work in music videos in the UK and around the world. Last year filmmakers travelled from Europe and the United States to attend our biggest show ever. It was a very good night indeed – and I’m sure the fifth MVAs will be the best one yet”.

Here’s some noms…

Best UK Indie/Rock Video: Alt-J – Tessellate (Director Alex Southam), Band Of Skulls – Sweet Sour (Director Mark Maggiori & Petecia Le Fawnhawk), Clock Opera – Lesson No 7 (Director Aoife Mcardle), Coldplay – Paradise (Alternative Version) (Director Shynola), The Kooks – Saboteur (Director Surrender Monkeys), Spiritualized – Hey Jane (Director Ag Rojas)

Best UK Pop Video: Calvin Harris Ft Ne-Yo- Let’s Go (Director Vincent Haycock), Ed Sheeran – Lego House (Director Emil Nava), George Michael – White Light (Director Ryan Hope), MIA – Bad Girls (Director Romain Gavras), Paloma Faith – Picking Up The Pieces (Director Emil Nava), Will Young – Losing Myself (Director Henry Scholfield)

Best UK Alternative Video: Alt-J – Breezeblocks (Director Ellis Bahl), Antony & The Johnsons – Cut The World (Director Nabil), Clark – Black Stone (Director The Vikings), Moones – Better Energy Director Peter Sluszka), James Blake – A Case Of You (Director Seb Edwards), Keaton Henson – Small Hands (Director Joseph Mann)

Best UK Dance Video: Benga – I Will Never Change (Director Us), Bonobo – Eyesdown (Machinedrum Remix) (Director Anthony F Schepperd), David Guetta Ft Sia – Titanium (Director David Wilson), Hot Chip – Night And Day (Director Peter Serafinowicz), Rudimental – Feel The Love (Director Bob Harlow), The Shoes – Time To Dance (Director Daniel Wolfe)

Best UK Urban Video: Delilah – Inside My Love (Director Jake Nava), Devlin Ft Ed Sheeran – Watchtower (Director Corin Hardy), Dj Shadow Ft Afrikan Boy – I’m Excited (Director Ian Pons Jewell), Labrinth – Express Yourself (Director Jonas & Francois), Plan B – Ill Manors (Director Yann Demange), Rita Ora Ft Tinie Tempah – R.I.P. (Director Emil Nava)

Best International Indie/Rock Video: Cults – Go Outside (Director Isaiah Seret), Foster The People – Houdini (Director Daniels), Jack White – Sixteen Saltines (Director Ag Rojas), Tenacious D – Rize Of The Fenix (Director Daniels), The Shins – Simple Song (Director Daniels), Woodkid – Run Boy Run (Director Yoann Lemoine)

Best International Pop Video: Justice – On ‘N’ On (Director Alex Courtes), Lana Del Rey – Blue Jeans (Director Yoann Lemoine), Lana Del Rey – Born To Die (Director Yoann Lemoine), Lana Del Rey – National Anthem (Director Anthony Mandler), Maia Vidal – Follow Me (Director Joana Colomar), Rihanna Ft Calvin Harris – We Found Love (Director Melina)

Best International Alternative Video: Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi, Ft Jack White – Two Against One (Director Anthony F Schepperd), Feist – The Bad In Each Other (Director Martin De Thurah), Grimes – Oblivion (Director Emily Kai Bock), The Hickey Underworld – The Frog (Director Joe Vanhoutteghem), M83 – Midnight City (Director Fleur & Manu), St. Vincent – Cheerleader (Director Hiro Murai)

Best International Dance Video: Duck Sauce – Big Bad Wolf (Director Keith Schofield), Flight Facilities – Foreign Language (Director Dimitri Basil / Laura Gorun), Justice – Audio Video Disco (Director Some), Justice – New Lands (Director Canada), Moonbootica – Iconic (Director Skinny), Skillrex – First Of The Year Equinox (Director Tony T Datis)

Best International Urban Video: Blu Ft U-God – Doinnothin (Director David M Helman), Casey Veggies – Euphoria Iii (Director John Bollozos), Kanye West & Jay-Z – Niggas In Paris (Director Kanye West), Frank Ocean – Novacane (Director Nabil), Jay-Z & Kanye West – No Church In The Wild (Director Romain Gavras), The Cool Kids – Rush Hour Traffic (Director Joey Garfield)

Best Budget Indie/Rock Video: Bombay Bicycle Club – Lights Out Words Gone (Director Rob & Rob), Graham Coxon – What It’ll Take (Director Ninian Doff), Here We Go Magic – How Do I Know (Director Sean Pecknold), Piers Faccini – Tribe (Director Cyril Gfeller), We Cut Corners – Pirates Life (Director Kijek & Adamski), When Saints Go Machine – Parix (Director Daniel Kragh-Jacobsen)

Best Budget Pop Video: EJ – Mama I’m Going To Sing (Director Jack), Igor Volk – Voices (Director David Krepski), Laurel Collective – Jelly Bird (Director Crowns & Owls), Louise Golbey – How It Is (Director Spritz), Rent Boys – Shoot The Shot (Director Zac Ella), Sébastien Tellier – Cochon Ville (Director Alex Courtès)

Best Budget Alternative Video: C2C – Down The Road (Director Thomas Tyman), Factory Floor – On Hold (Director Ab/Cd/Cd), Hilary Hahn/Hauschka – Draw A Map (Director Eric Epstein), Rudi Zygaldo – Melpomene (Director Nick Rutter), The Death Set – They Come To Get Us (Director Guillaume Panariello), Three Trapped Tigers – Reset (Director Chris Boyle)

Best Budget Dance Video: Delta Heavy – Get By (Director Ian Robertson), Delta Heavy – Hold Me (Director Kristofer Ström), Disclosure Ft Ria Ritchie – Control (Director Ben Murray & Ross Mcdowell), Kidnap Kid – Vehl (Director Drew Cox), Toby Gale – Showdown (Director Crown & Owls), Todd Terje – Inspector Norse (Director Kristoffer Borgli)

Best Budget Urban Video: A$Ap Rocky – Peso (Director Abteen Bagheri), Astroid Boys – Bad Ass (Director Like An Egg), Dubbul O – Spooky Caravan (Director Joe Broady), James Brown – It’s A Man’s, Man’s, Man’s World (Director Xavier Fauthoux), Noisses Ft Rtkal, Lady Leshurr & Foreign Beggars – Run Your Mouth (Director Drew Cox), Pato Siebenhaar – Gå For Det (Director Anders Bundgaard & Jeppe Hansen)

Best Animation In A Video: Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi ft Jack White – Two Against One (Animator Anthony F Schepperd), Delta Heavy – Get By (Animator Ian Robertson), Fleet Foxes – The Shrine/An Argument (Animator Sean Pecknold & Britta Johnson), Gorillaz – Doyathing (Animator Jerome Combe, Arnaud Delord & Pascal Charrue), Kina – In Your Arms (Animator Greg Jardin), Moones – Better Energy (Animator Kevin Coyle, Matt Somma, Chris Gilligan, Ellen Goldstein, Maxwell Sorensen, Matt Christiansen, Peter Sluszka)

Best Art Direction & Design In A Video: Duck Sauce – Big Bad Wolf Art (Director Megan Hutchinson & Sunny Moon), Justice – New Lands Art (Director Roger Bellés), Keaton Henson – Small Hands Art (Director Josephn Mann), MIA – Bad Girls Art (Director Romain Gavras), The Maccabees – Pelican Art (Director Andy Kelly, Clem Miller, Ashley Dando, Shaun Fenn, Sarah Ashcroft, Fiona Russel, Arthur De Borman, Max Halstead), The Shoes – Time To Dance Art (Director Sam Tidman)

Best Cinematography In A Video: Feist – The Bad In Each Other (DOP Kasper Tuxen), James Blake – A Case Of You (DOP Stuart Graham), Jay-Z & Kanye West – No Church In The Wild (DOP Mattias Montero), Lana Del Rey – Blue Jeans (DOP Rodrigo Prieto), MIA – Bad Girls (DOP André Chemetoff), Unkle – Another Night Out (DOP Steve Annis)

Best Choreography In A Video: Avicii – Levels (Choreographer Richy Greenfield & Petro), Delilah – Inside My Love (Choreographer Javier De Frutos), Hauschka – Radar (Choreographer Nadia Espiritu & Patrick Williams), Thunderbird Gerard – Thunderbird (Choreographer Nandi Bhebhe), Toby Gale – Showdown (Choreographer Rueben Crossland-Jones & Jacob Steers), Will Young – Losing Myself (Choreographer Aletta Collins)

Best Editing In A Video: Florence & The Machine – Shake It Out (Editor Thomas Grove Carter@ Family Editing), Justice – New Lands (Editor Canada), MIA – Bad Girls (Editor Walter Mauriot), Plan B – Ill Manors (Editor Matt Mee), The Shoes – Time To Dance (Editor Tom Lindsay @ Trim Editing), Unkle – Another Night Out (Editor Julian Eguiguren)

Best Styling In A Video: Duran Duran – Girl Panic (Stylist Vanessa Coyle), Flight Facilities – Foreign Language (Stylist Dominique Basil), Lana Del Rey – National Anthem (Stylist Johnny Blue Eyes), Mademoiselle Yulia – Gimme Gimme (Stylist Andrea Crews), MIA – Bad Girls (Stylist Hannah Edwards), Rammstein – Mein Land (Stylist Liz Cowan)

Best Telecine (aka Grading) In A Video: James Blake – A Case Of You (Colourists Jeanclement Soret @ MPC), Justice – New Lands (Colourists Ben Rogers @ Glassworks), Jay-Z & Kanye West – No Church In The Wild (Colourists Simon Bourne @ Framestore), Temper Trap – Trembling Hands (Colourists James Tillett @ MPC), The Shoes – Time To Dance (Colourists Simon Bourne @ Framestore), Will Young – Losing Myself (Colourists Simone Grattarola @ Rushes)

Best VFX In A Video: Duck Sauce – Big Bad Wolf (VFX Artist Caviar Brussels), Friendly Fires – Hurting (VFX Artist David Lewandowski), Foster The People – Houdini (VFX Artist Daniels), Hot Chip – Night And Day (VFX Artist Chris Bristow & Ryan Passmore), Justice – New Lands (VFX Artist David Gomez & Martin Contel @ Glassworks Barcelona), Woodkid – Run Boy Run (VFX Artist One More Productions)

Best Live Music Coverage: Chase & Status – Live At Brixton Academy (Director Paul Caslin), Chemical Brothers – Don’t Think (Director Adam Smith), LCD Soundsystem – Shut Up And Play The Hits Directors: Thirtytwo), Rizzle Kicks – Live And Typical (Director James Russell), The Maccabees – Vevo Presents The Maccabees In The Dark Directors: Jamie Roberts & Will Hanke), Various Artists – The Jo Whiley Music Show (Director Paul Dugdale)

Best Music Ad – TV Or Online: Kasabian – Velociraptor (Director John Paveley), The Killers – Battle Born (Director Giorgio Testi), Olly Murs – Olly Murs (Director Paul Caslin), Pink Floyd – A Foot In The Dark (Director John Paveley & Paul Gardner), Stavanger Symphony Orchestra – Seven Vibes (Director Christian Holm-Glad), Soulwax – Radio Soulwax “Machine” (Director Saam Farahmand)

The Innovation Award: Alb – Golden Chains (Director Johnatan Broda), Ghostpoet & The D.O.T. – Trouble (Director Unknown), J Viewz – Rivers And Homes (Director Eran Amir, Shelly Carmel & Jonathan Dagan), The Maccabees – Vevo Presents The Maccabees In The Dark (Director Jamie Roberts & Will Hanke), Madness – Our House At The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee (Director Rok Predin & Layla Atkinson), Various Artists – Alternative Advent Calendar (Director David Wilson)

Best Commissioner: Dan Millar, Dan Curwin, James Hackett, John Moule, Julia Frost, Mike O’keefe

Best Producer: Gareth Thomas, Leanne Stott, Lee Groombridge, Liz Kessler, Phil Tidy, Tamsin Glasson

Best New Director: A Nice Idea Every Day, Abteen Bagheri, Ag Rojas, Bison, Focus Creeps, Ninian Doff

Best Director: Andreas Nilsson, Daniels, David Wilson, Emil Nava, Romain Gavras, Yoann Lemoine



READ MORE ABOUT:

SIGN UP GO PREMIUM CMU NEWS CMU DAILY CMU DIGEST CMU TRENDS SETLIST